IDM Bucharest International Bowling Open

11th Edition, 19 September – 27 September 2020

Approval status
Approved by The national federation, ETBF and World Bowling
Classification WTBA Tournament
Tournament on the web
Website 1 www.ibibo.ro
Website 2 www.bowling.ro
Tournament information
The tournament is open for Athletes from World Bowling member federations
Tournament organiser IDM Club, Bucharest Romania
Centre IDM Club
City Bucharest
Federation Romania
First day 19 September 2020
Last day 27 September 2020
Tournament delimitations
Category Open
Event Singles Mixed
Woman handicap 8 pins per game
Max woman scratch game 300
Tournament contact
Contact person Marius Briciu
Jan Cotocu
Mobile +40 722 454 273
Email ibibo2020@idm.ro
Registration www.ibibo.ro
Centre address
Address IDM Club Bucharest
Splaiul Independentei 319B, Sector 6
Bucharest
Romania
GPS coordinates: N 44.434286oE 26.04896o
Phone +40 72BOWLING (+40 722695 464)
Fax +4021 316 09 63
Email ibibo2020@idm.ro
Website www.ibibo.ro
Centre specifications
Number of Lanes 14 lanes divides as follows:
6 lanes in sector A
8 lanes in sector B
Approaches Brunswick Anvilane Glow Pro
Surface Brunswick
Pin desks Brunswick
Pin setters Brunswick GS-X
Pins Brunswick Max
Score system Brunswick Sync
Dressing specifications
Oil Machine Kegel Kustodian Plus
Oil Kegel Fire
Cleaner Kegel CX4S
Pattern prepared by Kegel, Sivissidis Bowling
Dressing done by IDM Club
Prize money specifications
Prize fund status Net. Fixed.
Tax on Prizes They are already paid by the organizer
Tax rules As a cosequence of the Romanian Tax Regulations, the tax on prize money will be paid by the organizer and will not be deducted from the net prizes.
All participants will be obliged to fill in a form provided by the organizer (to meet the needs of GDPR, tax authorities, etc).
Prize money expressed in EUR
Position Group A Group B Specials
Position 1 2500 EUR 300 EUR
Position 2 2000 EUR 250 EUR
Position 3 1500 EUR 225 EUR
Position 4 1000 EUR 200 EUR
Position 5-8 600 EUR 150 EUR
Position 9-16 400 EUR
Position 17-32 250 EUR
Position 33-48 200 EUR
Dimitrios Karetsos
(highest score)
300 EUR
First under 14 years 125 EUR
First above 60 years 200 EUR
First above 70 years 200 EUR
Total 19.800 Euro 1.575 Euro 825 Euro
The total net prize fund is 22.000 EUR.
Tournament format
Qualification
The following 46 athletes will qualify:

A. Top 40 from the general standing.

B. Top 2  unqualified from a separate standing for squads conducted on Saturday and Sunday, 19-20 September.

C. Top 2 from a separate standing for squads conducted on Monday and Tuesday, 21-22 September.

D. First junior (under 18 years at the moment of tournament’s beginning) unqualified.

E. First woman unqualified.The 46 qualified athletes will be sorted according to their best 6-games series, in order A-B-C-D-E and seeded 1-46.

For Category B, the rankings will be made according to positions of the B-athletes in the general qualification standing.

Athletes must inform the organizing committee of the Category in which he/she plays is playing. For Category B, all athletes must provide a document from their national federation, proving their annual average to be less than 180.

All the scores count for Category A. If an athlete is registered for Category B, but his score qualifies him in top 46 players of Category A, he will qualify to the final step and will in addition also earn the prize for Category B.

All the athletes from category A and category B qualified in the history of our tournament will become a Category A athlete (without Desperado).

All the athletes who played in our tournament history at category A will play automatically for A category.

Desperado Squad

1 game

Top 2 will qualify to the final steps, seeded 47-48.

Final Step 1
Athletes seeded 21-48 will play 4 games starting from scratch.
Athletes positioned 1-12 are qualified to the Final Step 2.
Athletes positioned 13-28 will be ranked 33-48.

Final Step 2
Athletes seeded 5-20 + athletes qualified from step 1 will play 4 games, starting from scratch.
Athletes positioned 1-12 are qualified to the Final Step 3.
Athletes positioned 13-28 will be ranked 17-32.

Final Step 3
Athletes 1-4 + athletes qualified from step 2 will play 4 games, starting from scratch.
Athletes positioned 1-8 are qualified to the Final Step 4.
Athletes positioned 9-16 will be ranked 9-16.

Final Step 4
8 athletes will play 4 games with the pin fall from the Final Step 3 carried forward.
Athletes positioned 1-4 are qualified to the Final Step 5.
Athletes positioned 5-8 will be ranked 5-8.

Final Step 5 – oiling only before first match
There will be 3 stepladder matches

Stepladder match 1
The athlete seeded 4 and the athlete seeded 3 will play one-game match.
The loser of the match will be ranked 4.

Stepladder match 2
The winner of the match 1 and the athlete seeded 2 will play one-game match.
The loser of the match will be ranked 3.

Stepladder match 3
The winner of the match 2 and the athlete seeded 1 will play one-game match.
The loser of the match will be ranked 2.
The winner of the match will be ranked 1.

Tournament tie rules
Qualification and the Final Step 1-4
In case of a tie, the highest ranked athlete will be the athlete with the highest last game in a step. If a tie still exists the highest ranked athlete will be the athlete with the highest second last game in a step etc.
Final Step 5
In case of a tie in a mach, a one ball roll off on a full set of pins will be played, repeated until the tie is broken.
Desperado Squad
In case of a tie in the Desperado Squad, a one ball roll on a full set of pins will be played, repeated until the tie is broken.
Lane assignments and lane movements
Lane draws Lane draws will be done by the organizer.
For squads and steps conducted in Sector A and B, the draw will decide in which sector of the centre the athletes are playing.
Athletes per pair in squads Two-Four depending on the squad sizes.
Frequency of movement After two games in the qualification.
After one game in the Final Step 1-4.
No movement in the Stepladder Final.
Movement method Athletes from the even numbered lanes will move two lanes on the right.
Athletes from the odd numbered lanes will move two lanes on the left.
Number of lanes to move Two
Booking policies
Booking restriction before A maximum of four squads can be booked before the tournament starts and maximum two of the bookings can be for squads on Friday and Saturday 25-26 September.
Booking restriction during Maximum six non played entries.
Total number of squads played No limit
Booking Cancellations Possible
Booking priority number Priority number = played squads.

Second priority = distance

  1. First = players from abroad
  2. Second = players from ROU, but not B and IF
  3. Third = player from B and IF.

The waiting list it is ordered by priority number ascending.
If priority number are equal, first subscribed, first served.

Registration deadline 30 minutes prior each squad
Waiting list opens 10 minutes prior each squad
Qualification squads and fees in Eur
Squad Day Date Time Spots Entry-fee Re-entry fee
Squad 01 Saturday 19-Sept 10:00 28 40
Squad 02 13:30 28 40 30
Squad 03 17:00 28 40 30
Squad 04 20:30 28 40 30
Squad 05 Sunday 20-Sept 10:00 28 40 30
Squad 06 13:30 28 40 30
Squad 07 17:00 28 40 30
Squad 08 20:30 28 40 30
Squad 09 Monday 21-Sept 13:00 28 40 30
Squad 10 16:30 28 40 30
Squad 11 20:00 28 40 30
Squad 12 Tuesday 22-Sept 13:00 28 40 30
Squad 13 16:30 28 50 40
Squad 14 20:00 28 50 40
Squad 15 Wednesday 23-Sept 13:00 28 50 40
Squad 16 17:00 28 60 50
Squad 17 21:00 28 60 50
Squad 18 Thursday 24-Sept 09:30 28 60 50
Squad 19 13:30 28 80 60
Squad 20 17:30 28 80 60
Squad 21 21:30 28 80 60
Squad 22 Friday 25-Sept 09:30 28 80 60
Squad 23 13:30 28 80 60
Squad 24 17:30 28 80 60
Squad 25 21:30 28 80 60
Squad 26 Saturday 26-Sept 09:30 28 80 60
Squad 27 13:30 28 80 60
Squad 28 17:30 28 80 60
Squad 29 21:30 28 80 60
Desperado 00:30 B 30
All prices are in EUR*

*) equivalent in RON according to Romanian National Bank’s exchange rate

Schedule for the final steps Sunday 27 September
Sunday
27-Sept
Final Step 1 09:30 Sector A&B
Final Step 2 12:30 Sector A&B
Final Step 3 15:00 Sector B
Final Step 4 17:00 Sector B
Stepladder
Final
20:00 Sector A
lanes A3 – A4
Award ceremony 21:30
Hotels provided by the organizer
Yesterday Hotel – http://hotel.yesterday.ro
Ambiance Hotel – http://www.ambiance-hotel.ro
Other information
Rules in effect
The ETBF Constitution Chapter 8 and World Bowling’s Regulation and Playing Rules will apply
Streaming
All games will be broadcasted live on Youtube.com
The final will also be broadcasted live on Facebook.com
Average prices in Romania
– accommodation: 50 Eur per night.
– a dish cost around 5-8 Eur.
– a beer, around 1.5 Eur.
– UBER available.